iAwards

  

Privacy Policy

The Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information that we may collect, hold, use or disclose for the purposes of our functions and activities.  "Personal information" has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act – essentially, it is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1. How is personal information collected?

As well as collecting personal information from you directly through the AIIA website, membership applications, job applications, event and competition registrations and surveys, we may collect personal information from oral sources, correspondence and other written material either provided to us or from publicly available sources such as newspapers, electronic media, social media, records of proceedings and public registers.

2. Website data

The AIIA website can be used anonymously. We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse the site. We do analyse non-identifiable web site traffic data to improve our services and we may use session-based cookies for the purpose of improving your experience of the website. The AIIA does not use cookies as the basis for direct marketing.

3. What personal information does the AIIA hold?

The personal information we collect and hold may include your name, title, business address and other employment details, other contact details and other information that we consider is necessary (such as information about your opinions, policies, statements and writings) to perform our legitimate functions and activities.

4. Why does the AIIA collect personal information?

The primary purposes for which the AIIA collects personal information include:

  • Performing our role as an industry body, including the provision of membership services, and compilation of member statistics;
  • Managing a mailing list for the distribution of AIIA news, information, functions, initiatives and activities;
  • Providing AIIA services and events;
  • Acquiring goods or services from you;
  • Running competitions and promotions;
  • Maintaining a directory of members and capabilities;
  • Supporting Councils, Special Interest Groups, related AIIA groups and partnerships;
  • Supporting business-to-business networking;
  • Responding to enquiries and complaints; and
  • Considering job applications.

We may use your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We may contact you regarding any of the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

If you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed or used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to accommodate your request if practical (unless otherwise required by law). However, if we comply with your request, it may not be possible for us to provide you with some or all of AIIA’s goods and services. For example, you must log in to the AIIA website to receive member rates for events.

5. Management and disclosure of information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your information securely, with regard to its nature and source. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information, including (where practical) encryption of data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.  However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

We will destroy or permanently de-identify your information when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which we collected it (or any other purpose for which we are required or permitted by law to use or hold it).

In order to provide AIIA services, we disclose personal information to AIIA Members and Groups, and to external service providers, including event managers, sponsors, IT suppliers, marketing service providers and researchers.

The AIIA website is hosted in Australia, and all data on the AIIA membership database (including personal information) is held by a hosting service in Australia.

We do not generally share information about you with other organisations, government agencies, or other persons without your permission, unless it is necessary for the operation of the AIIA, to provide you with a service that you have requested, or is required by law.  However in some circumstances we may share information about you with other organisations for other purposes permitted by law.

Where your personal information is disclosed, we will (where practical) seek to ensure that the information is treated as confidential and is held, used or disclosed consistently with applicable privacy laws and codes.

6. Access and correction

You may seek access to personal information that we hold about you on reasonable notice by contacting us (see "Contact Details” below).  We will let you know if we propose to charge you for giving access to your personal information.  You may ask us to correct any errors in the information we have about you. You may opt out of any further direct marketing contact from us.

To update your details, or to unsubscribe from any AIIA communications, you can update your profile at www.aiia.com.au, or contact the AIIA office (see "Contact Details” below).

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may require evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it. We may deny your access where exempted by law, e.g. if your request is frivolous or vexatious.

7. Complaints about privacy

If you believe the AIIA has breached its obligations under the Privacy Act, you may complain to the AIIA General Manager Finance and Corporate Services by telephone, mail or email (see "Contact details” below).

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 2 business days and will attend to your complaint and endeavour to resolve it within 14 business days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you are entitled to complain to the Federal Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

We are unable to assist you with a privacy complaint involving another AIIA member. If you have a privacy complaint about another member, you should take up your complaint directly with the member concerned.

8. Contact details

General Manager Finance and Corporate Services
Australian Information Industry Association
GPO Box 573, Canberra ACT 2601
Telephone: (02) 6281 9400
Email: info@aiia.com.au

For information on privacy and the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Check the AIIA website for the latest version.

This version of this Privacy Policy is dated 27 January 2016.